Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
FAQ for members

FAQ for Members

 

How do I sign-in to my Member Portal?

 

If you have not signed in before, your username is your member# (this can be found on the address label of The Royal Cross magazine) and the temporary password is dok12345. Be sure to change your password under "Edit Bio" upon logging in to ensure that your account is secure. 

 

If you have signed in before, please click on "Forgot your password" in the "Sign In" block on the homepage to be sent instructions on how to reset your password.  The National Office does not keep records of passwords.

 

How do I pay my dues online?

 

Sign-in using the instructions above. Once you have signed in, the "Sign-In" box will have changed to "My Profile". Under "My Profile," click "Membership Information." Your unpaid invoice will be listed on this page. Under "Options", select "Make an Online Payment". Complete the payment information and click "Submit Payment."

 

 

I am having trouble processing an online payment, what should I do?

 

Please check to make sure:

-The expiration date is valid.

-The expiration date must be entered as MM/YYYY.

-The address on the online payment form should match the billing address of the credit card.

 

 

Do Daughters At Large still pay dues?

Yes, a Daughter at Large is a member of The Order of the Daughters of the King® who, because of logistics, geography, or other reasons, is a member of a church with no chapter (see The National Bylaws of The Order, Article III Section 3.C). She wears her cross daily, undertakes a Rule of Life, and pays her annual dues.

 

How do I update my contact information?

 

Contact information can be updated by signing into your Member Portal, clicking “Manage Profile”, then “Edit Bio”. You may also submit a Transition Form (please allow time for processing.)

 

 

I have transferred to another chapter or become a Daughter At Large, what do I do?

 

Please submit a Transition Form to the National Office. This information cannot be updated through your Member Portal.

 

 

Are my annual dues tax deductible?

Your dues payment is tax-deductible in accordance with IRS regulations. No goods or services were provided by The Order in return for the gift with the following exceptions:

-$15 of your annual membership dues goes towards The Royal Cross magazine subscription and is non-deductible.

-$300 of lifetime dues goes towards The Royal Cross magazine subscription and is non-deductible.

 

 

Can I visit the National Office?

 

Yes, we love to meet Daughters! If you would like to take a tour of the National Office, please email dok1885@doknational.org to make an appointment.

 

 

What is The Order's Policy for the trademark?

 

You can find all of the information pertaining to The Order's Trademark policy here.

 

 

How can I contact my Province President or a National Council member?

 

You can find the contact information for your Province President here, for a National Council member here, or for an Executive Board member here.

 

 

 

If you do not see the answer to your question, please contact the National Office.

The Order of the Daughters of the King®
101 Weatherstone Dr. Suite 870
Woodstock, GA 30188
Phone: (770)517-8552

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal